AANS/CNS SECTION
ON TUMORS

RESEARCH AWARDS

Preuss Research Award Recipients

Year

AANS

CNS

2016

Andrew Venteicher

Dimitris G. Placantonakis

2015

Wajd N. Al-Holou

John S. Kuo

2014

Loyola Veronique Gressot

Ricky Raj Singh Kalra

2013

Michael Oh

Peter Fecci

2012

Michael Lee Mumert

Shih-Shan Lang

2011

Ganesh Rao

Not given

2010

Viviane S. Tabar

Nader Sanai

2009

Raymund Yong

Charles Kanaly

2008

John K. Park

Cameron Brennan

2007

Michael Synowitz

Daniel Cahill

2006

Florence LeFranc

James Waldron

2005

Corey Adamson

Mary Murphy

2004

Manish Aghi

Justin G. Santarelli

2003

Markus Bredel

John Y. K. Lee

2002

Jorge Gonzalez-Martinez

Loi Phuong

2001

Jeffery Leonard

Andrew Parsa

2000

Amy Heimberger

Michael Taylor

1999

Sandeep Kunwar

Terrence Julien

1998

Matthias Feldkamp

Bob Carter

1997

Andrew Metzger

Walter Jean

1996

Margaret Wallenfriedman

Barry Birch

1995

John Brayton

John Yu

1994

Kamal Thapar

Eric Flores

1993

Frederick Lang

Micheal Haglund

1992

Douglas Brockmeyer

Mark Linskey

1991

William Couldwell

Douglas Kondziolka

1990

Charles Gordon

Alfred Bowles

1989

Jacob Rachlin

Ian Pollack

1988

Not given

Charles Wrobel

1987

John Zovickian

Corey Raffel

 


Mahaley Award Recipients

Year

AANS

CNS

2016

John Sampson

 

2015

Brian Nahed

Achal Singh Achrol

2014

Kristen A. Baitch           

Cleopatra Charalampaki

2013

Andrew Sloan

Russell Lonser

2012

Frederick Lang

Ian F. Pollack

2011

Zachary Litvack

William T. Curry

2010

Nader Sanai

Mustafa Hatiboglu

2009

Jeffrey Bruce

Hideyuki Kano

2008

Andrew Parsa

Amy Heimberger

2007

Stefan Kim

Randy Jensen

2006

Manish AghI

David Mathieu

2005

Ajay Jawahar

John Yu

2004

Ossama Al-Mefty

Marvin Bergneider

2003

Marcus L. Ware

Franco DeMonte

2002

Joung H. Lee

Gene Barnett

2001

Yutaka Sawamura

Hae-Dong Jho

2000

Robert Weil

Ronald Warnick

1999

Douglas Kondziokla

Bruce Pollak

1998

Prem Pillay

Byron Young

1997

Douglas Kondziokla

Fred Barker

1996

William Hitselberger

Walter Hall

1995

Wolfgang Koos

Robert Selka

1994

Shlomi Constantini

Albino Bricolo

1993

Georg Noren

John Schneider

1992

Robert Sanford

Mark Bernstein

1991

Not given

James Melisi


ABTA Young Investigator Award Recipients

Year

AANS

CNS

2016

Viviane S. Tabar

Gavin P. Dunn

2015

Gelareh Zadah

Prashant Chittiboina

2014

Eric M. Thompson            

Brian Nahed

2013

Nicholas F. Marko

Not given

2012

Isaac Yang

Raymond L.M. Yong

2011

Ashok Asthagiri

Simon Platt

2010

Markus Bredel

Ganesh Rao

2009

Jason Sheehan

Manish Aghi

2008

Ichiro Nakano

Clark Chen

2007

Andrew Parsa

Jose Valerio

2006

Amy Heimberger

Clark Chen

2005

Carlo Benech

Michael Synowitz

2004

Makoto Furuta

Kyle Weaver

2003

Moneeb Ehtesham

Quinze Wu

2002

Howard L. Weiner

Russell R. Lonser

2001

Turker Kilic

Randy L. Jensen

2000

Karen S. Aboody

John S. Yu

1999

S. Walter Stummer

Quentin Malone

1998

Michael Hsiao

Eric H. Elowitz

1997 

N. Scott Litofsky

Ian Pollack

1996

Liliana Goumnerova

William Broaddus

1995

Not given

Douglas Lask

 


Journal of Neuro-Oncology Award

Year

AANS

CNS

2016

Arman Jahangiri

Andrew E. Sloan

2015

Fred Lang

Pascal O. Zinn

2014

Manish Aghi

Seunggu Han

2013 

Phiroz Tarapore

Jonsong Wu

2012

Arthur Po-Fei Chou      

Pascal O. Zinn

2011

Griffith Harsh IV

Stephen Skirboll

2010

Andrew Parsa

Randy Jensen

2009

Tejas Sankar

Tal Shahar

2008

Raymond Sawaya

Not given

2007

Christopher Nimsky

Not given

2006

Ichiro Nakano

Not given

2005

Walter Stummer

Not given

2004

Justin Smith

Not given

2003

John Sampson

Not given

 


Ronald Bittner Award & Lectureship Recipients

Year

Award Recipient

Lectureship Recipient

2016

Christopher Paul Deibert

 

2015

Yan Michael Li

John Sampson

2014

Shawn Hervey-Jumper

Frederick F. Lang

2013

Orin Bloch

Ennio Antonio Chiocca

2012

Daniel P. Cahill

Jeffrey Bruce

2011

Isaac Yang

Raymond Sawaya

2010

Michael Sughrue

William Couldwell

2009

Edward Chang

Robert Martuza

2008

Mathew McGirt

Eric Holland

2007

Mark D. Johnson

Joseph Piepmeier

2006

Cory Adamson

Mitch Berger

2005

Manish Aghi

Darell Bigner

2004

Alfredo Quininones

James T. Rutka

2003

Sandeep Kunwar

Nicholas de Tribolet

2002

Not given

Andrew Kaye

 


Integra Foundation Award Recipients

Year

AANS

CNS

2016

Jeremy Steinberger

Prashant Chittiboina

2015

Charles Lee

Jared M. Pisapia

2014

Jason Sheehan

Derek G. Southwell

2013

Jonathan George Thomas

Arman Jahangiri

2012

Andrew T. Parsa

Hideyuki Kano

2011

Sameer Sheth

Jason Sheehan

2010

Isaac Yang

Brian J. Williams

2009

James Waldron

Gabriel Zada

2008

Joung Lee

M. Sam Eljamel

2007

Douglas Kondziolka

Martin Baggenstos

2006

Burak Sade

Manish Aghi

2005

Bruce Pollock

Joshua Ammerman

 


Synthes Skull Base Surgery Award Recipients

Year

AANS

CNS

2016

Nathan T. Zwagerman

Aurel Hasanbelliu

2015

William Couldwell

Hasan Zaidi

2014

Arman Jahangiri

Lukas Andereggen

2013

Sergei Terterov

Hideyuki Kano

2012

Robert M. Starke

Isaac Yang

2011

Joshua Wind

Nicholas J. Szerlip

2010

Jason P. Sheehan

Douglas Anderson

2009

Jae Sung Park

Martin Baggenstos

2008

Michael Sughrue

Alfredo Quinones-Hinojosa

2007

Burak Sade

Aghi Manish

2006

Not given

Theodore Schwartz

 


Brainlab Neurosurgery Award Recipients

Year

AANS

CNS

2016

Hirokazu Takami

Imran Noorani

2015

Konstantinos N. Fountas

Bogdana Suchorska

2014

Jan Coburger

Stephen J. Price

2013

Jason Sheehan

Not given

2012

Not given

Charles Teo

2011

Leslie Nussbaum

Not given

2010

Not given

Anthony Asher

2009

Eric Nussbaum

Melvin Field

2008

Alan Villavicencio

Ali Chahlavi

2007

Richard A. Rovin

Luciano Mastronardi

2006

Not given

Alfred Bowles


Leksell Radiosurgery Award

Year

AANS

2016

Anthony Asher

2015

Deborah Marshall

2014

Isabelle Germano

2013

Hideyuki Kano

2012

Edward A. Monaco

2011

Robert Starke

2010

Raeqeeb Haque

2009

Isaac Yang

 


Stryker Neuro-Oncology Award Recipients

Year

AANS

CNS

2016

Kristen A. Batich

Hormuzdiyar H. Dasenbrock

2015

Darryl Lau

Isaac Jonathan Pomeraniec

2014

Javier Figueroa

Sabih Tariq Effendi

2013

Eric Michael Thompson

Ranjith Babu

2012

Phiroz Tarapore

Gillian Harrison

2011

Arthur Chou

Orin Bloch

2010

Nicholas Marko

Selby Chen

2009

Andrew Foy

Walavan Sivakumar

 


Farber - Guha Award Recipients

Year

Recipient

2015

John Sampson

2014

Ken Aldape

2013

Henry Brem

2012

James T. Rutka

2011

Not given

2010

Roger Stupp

2009

Peter Dirks

2008

E. Antonio Chiocca

2007

Dr. Paul Mischel

2006

Mitch Berger

2005

James T. Rutka

2004

Eric C. Holland

2003

David N. Louis

2002

Abhiijt Guha

2001

Robert Martuza

2000

Stuart Grossman

1999

Ed Oldfield

1998

Mark Isreal

1997

Peter Berger

1996

Gregory Cairncross

1995

Philip Gutin

1994

Web Cavenee

 


Columbia Softball Pediatric Brain Tumor Award Recipients

Year

AANS

CNS

2016

Ian Pollack

Jennifer L. Quon

2015

Jamie Purzner              

Kyle Halvorson

2014

Not given

Xuezhe Han


Brian D. Silber Award Recipients

Year

AANS

2016

Ganesh Mani Shankar             

2015

Claudio Tatsui               


HISTORICAL AWARDS


NBTF Translational Research Grant Award

Year

Recipients

2009

Ichiro Nakano

2008

Clark Chen

2007

Stephen Skirboll  

2006

Amy Heimberger

2005

Jason Sheehan

2004

Hideho Okada

2003

Andrew Paras

2002

Randy L. Jensen

2001

John Yu

2000

Linda Liau

1999

Adam Mamelak

1998

James T. Rutka

1997

Robert Glick

1996

Jeffrey Bruce

 


Pediatric Brain Tumor Foundation Award

Year

Recipient

2004

Avinash Mohan

2002

Jay Chun


Brainlab International Fellowship

Year

AANS

2012  

Tal Shahar

2011

Alexandros Bouras

2010

Felix Ijeoma Nwajei

2009

Rachel Grossman

2008

Tim Wang

2007

Kazuhiko Kurozumi

 


ABTA Clinical Research Award

Year

AANS

2011

Linda M. Liau

2009

Andrew Parsa

2008

John Sampson